Budget Calculator
Plan your monthly budget using the 50/30/20 rule. Allocate your income to needs, wants and savings goals.
Your Income
$
Take-home pay: $5,890 monthlyTax: $1,610Super: $863
Budget Allocation$1,040 remaining
Needs (50%)
Wants (30%)
Goals (20%)
Needs (50%)
$3,350 / $2,945 ideal
$
$
$
$
$
Wants (30%)
$700 / $1,767 ideal
$
$
$
Goals (20%)
$800 / $1,178 ideal
$
$
Monthly Summary
Take-Home Pay$5,890
Needs$3,350
Wants$700
Goals$800
Total Allocated$4,850
Remaining$1,040
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the 50/30/20 budget rule?
The 50/30/20 rule suggests allocating 50% of your after-tax income to needs (housing, utilities, groceries), 30% to wants (dining, entertainment, shopping), and 20% to savings and debt repayment. It provides a simple framework for balanced budgeting.
How do I start budgeting?
Start by calculating your monthly after-tax income using our pay calculator. Then list your essential expenses (needs), discretionary spending (wants), and financial goals (savings/debt). Use this budget calculator to allocate amounts and track whether you are on target.
What counts as needs vs wants?
Needs are essential expenses you cannot avoid: housing, utilities, groceries, transport, insurance, and minimum debt payments. Wants are discretionary: dining out, entertainment, subscriptions, and non-essential shopping. The line can be personal — be honest with yourself.
How much should I save each month?
The 50/30/20 rule suggests 20% of your after-tax income, which includes savings, extra debt repayments, and investments. If you cannot reach 20%, start with whatever you can and build up. Even 5-10% is a good starting point.
Explore Related Calculators
MoneyMoneyMoneyInvestingPropertyProperty
Savings Goal
Calculate how much to save per period
Car Loan Calculator
Calculate car loan repayments
Holiday Budget
Plan and budget your next holiday
Inflation Calculator
See how inflation affects purchasing power
Rental Yield
Calculate gross & net rental yield
Mortgage Calculator
Calculate mortgage repayments