Aussie Pay Calc

Budget Calculator

Plan your monthly budget using the 50/30/20 rule. Allocate your income to needs, wants and savings goals.

Your Income

$
Take-home pay: $5,890 monthlyTax: $1,610Super: $863
Budget Allocation$1,040 remaining
Needs (50%)
Wants (30%)
Goals (20%)

Needs (50%)

$3,350 / $2,945 ideal
$
$
$
$
$

Wants (30%)

$700 / $1,767 ideal
$
$
$

Goals (20%)

$800 / $1,178 ideal
$
$

Monthly Summary

Take-Home Pay$5,890
Needs$3,350
Wants$700
Goals$800
Total Allocated$4,850
Remaining$1,040

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 50/30/20 budget rule?
The 50/30/20 rule suggests allocating 50% of your after-tax income to needs (housing, utilities, groceries), 30% to wants (dining, entertainment, shopping), and 20% to savings and debt repayment. It provides a simple framework for balanced budgeting.
How do I start budgeting?
Start by calculating your monthly after-tax income using our pay calculator. Then list your essential expenses (needs), discretionary spending (wants), and financial goals (savings/debt). Use this budget calculator to allocate amounts and track whether you are on target.
What counts as needs vs wants?
Needs are essential expenses you cannot avoid: housing, utilities, groceries, transport, insurance, and minimum debt payments. Wants are discretionary: dining out, entertainment, subscriptions, and non-essential shopping. The line can be personal — be honest with yourself.
How much should I save each month?
The 50/30/20 rule suggests 20% of your after-tax income, which includes savings, extra debt repayments, and investments. If you cannot reach 20%, start with whatever you can and build up. Even 5-10% is a good starting point.

Explore Related Calculators